Get started2 Effingham Place is a detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,375,000 sits 253.5% above the 1998 sale of £389,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 68.7% below the postcode norm.
2 Effingham Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 2 Effingham Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£389,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

27 February 1998Most recent
£389,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5JT: £932,000 (2014–2004).
4 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold May 2014
6 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2007
1 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2006
3 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2004
5 Effingham Place Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2003
KT24 5JT
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Howard of Effingham School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB