Get started9 Leewood Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £740,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Non-Material Amendment to replace a window with a garage-style door on planning permission 22/P/01558 approved 01/11/22 for a part two storey rear extension, part first floor side extension including conversion of garage to habitable accommodation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£6,789
Street avg £5,785
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Insertion of rooflights to rear elevation roof slope
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2022Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5JN: £715,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
KT24 5HJ
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB