Get started15 Leewood Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£776/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £610,000.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension, conversion of garage into habitable accommodation and alterations to window sizes along with new vehicular crossover.
15 Leewood Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£610,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Leewood Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,356
Street avg £5,713
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for the conversion of the existing garage to habitable accommodation, changes to fenestration, roof alterations, including rear and side dormer windows and the insertion of rooflights (description amended 19/12/2024).
12 May 2023Most recent
£610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5JN: £715,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
KT24 5LA
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB