Get started10 Leewood Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1491 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £805,000 is 21.1% above the 2013 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
10 Leewood Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 Leewood Way.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension following demolition of the existing attached garage (part retrospective).
10 Leewood Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£805,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 4 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 4 years.
10 Leewood Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,801
Street avg £5,875
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension (as amended by plans received on 14/10/09 and amended description 14/10/09).
16 August 2013Most recent
£665,000
+47.8%over 3 years27 October 2009
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5JN: £715,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
KT24 5NZ
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB