Get started3 Lovelace Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Effingham Junction, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 is 15.1% above the 2019 sale price. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 171 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £720,000 in October 2019.
3 Lovelace Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether a loft conversion incorporating dormer window to rear roofslope with Juliet Balcony and full height double doors and insertion of rooflights in the front roofslope would constitute permitted development.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 16 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 16 years.
3 Lovelace Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £7,543
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lovelace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear infill extension to incorporate new pitched roof over rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2019Most recent
£720,000
+71.4%over 10 years1 May 2009
£420,000
+55.6%over 5 years11 July 2003
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5HJ: £645,000 (2022–2015).
Lyndale Lovelace Close Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2022
1 Lovelace Close Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2022
Sanders Lovelace Close Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2020
Tuscans Lovelace Close Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2017
5 Lovelace Close Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
KT24 5NZ
Closest school
2.1 km
The Raleigh School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.