Get startedDanes House is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £913,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £790,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£913,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£790,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Danes House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,232
Street avg £5,597
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 177 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£790,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5EZ: £796,500 (2025–2021).
Nirvana Orchard Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2025
Thelton Orchard Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2025
Oakwood Orchard Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2024
Bridge House Orchard Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2021
Ashenhurst Orchard Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
KT24 5LB
Closest school
1.6 km
The Raleigh School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB