Get started6 Norrels Ride is a two-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 846 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 19.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£679/sq ft) was about 336.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Norrels Ride's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Front of property
Front entrance porch with pitched roof (retrospective application).
6 Norrels Ride valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.7% per year over 2 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 27.7% per year over 2 years.
6 Norrels Ride outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,312
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norrels Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

To install additional velux roof window to west elevation roof & alterations to rear glazing doors & side windows (Amendment to 10/P/01828)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2010Most recent
£575,000
+47.4%over 1 year7 November 2008
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5EH: £550,000 (2009–2005).
11 Norrels Ride East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2009
7 Norrels Ride East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2007
9 Norrels Ride East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2006
4 Norrels Ride East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2006
5 Norrels Ride East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2005
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
KT24 5LA
Closest school
1.5 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.