Get startedOak Trees is a four-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5DY). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £2,120,000.
Oak Trees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oak Trees has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to garage/home office and larger dormer window to front of the main dwelling.
Latest sale on Oak Trees was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,090,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£2,120,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
10 July 2023Most recent
£2,120,000
+47.7%over 5 years21 July 2017
£1,435,000
+160.9%over 18 years30 October 1998
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5DY: £1,645,000 (2024–2020).
Ash Croft Hooke Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2024
Willowmay Hooke Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2024
Fairlawns Hooke Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2023
The Gatehouse Hooke Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2021
Acer Trees Hooke Road East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2020
KT24 5AU
Closest school
1.5 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.