Get startedIdyllwild is a six-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 399 m² (around 4295 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 399 m² the property is well over the postcode median (223 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £3,112,000 sits 80.4% above the 2007 sale of £1,725,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Idyllwild's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Idyllwild has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
T1 & T2 Oak & T3 & T4 Ash - trim overhanging branches back to fence and original cut points (Tree Preservation Order P1/201/246).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£3,112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Idyllwild lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £7,328
Floor Area
399 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for a platform attached to a tree to enable access to a zip line running from the tree across the garden
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2007Most recent
£1,725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5DL: £955,000 (2023–2013).
Woodlands Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2023
Kellaton Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2021
Thors Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2018
Petit Tor Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2013
Greenaway Norrels Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
KT24 5ST
Closest school
1.5 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB