Get started29 Parkside Place is a three-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£828/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Parkside Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 29 Parkside Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£966,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
29 Parkside Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,911
Street avg £5,830
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£900,000
+394.5%over 27 years31 January 1995
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BZ: £875,000 (2024–2022).
22 Parkside Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2024
7 Parkside Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2024
11 Parkside Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2023
13 Parkside Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2023
19 Parkside Place East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
KT24 5AP
Closest school
1.1 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.