Get startedWoodland Thatch is a five-bedroom detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,929,000 is 17.9% below the 2022 sale of £2,350,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£958/sq ft) was about 210% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £2,350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Woodland Thatch's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
A a basement excavation application was refused at Woodland Thatch in 2022.
Proposed part-two, part single-storey rear and side extensions, together with alterations to main roof. Proposed basement extension to provide library/reading room, home gym and associated plant room together with Installation of external glass floor metal grilles to provide light to basement.
Price for Woodland Thatch has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£1,929,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
Woodland Thatch outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,307
Street avg £4,732
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 322 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pennymead Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Erection of detached double garage with annexe at first floor level following demolition of the existing garage.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 July 2022Most recent
£2,350,000
+135.0%over 15 years4 August 2006
£1,000,000
+100.0%over 5 years2 January 2001
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5AN: £1,990,000 (2025–2021).
Ridings Woodland Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2025
Oakdale Woodland Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2025
Four Oaks Woodland Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
Mayfield House Woodland Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2021
Woodhaven Woodland Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
KT24 5ST
Closest school
1.7 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.