Get started10 The Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 668 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 62 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £233,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 The Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2021
Latest sale on 10 The Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£233,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 The Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £4,760
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£233,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5AF: £447,000 (2023–2017).
2 Grove House The Grove Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2023
1 Grove House The Grove Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2022
3 Grove House The Grove Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2020
6 Grove House The Grove Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2017
13 The Grove Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2016
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 13 years
KT24 5AF
Golf Club — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB