Get startedDalnagairn is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,110,000 is 19.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 120.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. At 146 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (194 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Dalnagairn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Addition of first floor to existing bungalow to create a two storey dwelling, alterations to fenestration, demolition of existing flat roofed single storey side extension and addition of pitched roof to existing double garage.
Dalnagairn changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£1,110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 1 year.
£927,800
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, Dalnagairn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,355
Street avg £5,425
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of a single storey side/rear extension together with changes to fenestration following demolition of existing attached double garage.
6 December 2017Most recent
£927,800
+6.0%over 1 year26 August 2016
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5AA: £1,275,000 (2025–2018).
Kumasi Highfields East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2025
Deer Pond Cottage Highfields East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2025
Vine House Highfields East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2024
Field End Highfields East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2019
Little Gables Highfields East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
KT24 5PQ
Ockham Road South — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.