Get started72 Grange Road is a semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 28.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, hip-to-gable and rear dormer window roof enlargement
72 Grange Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
72 Grange Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,528
Street avg £4,603
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grange Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 May 2016Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3RH: £480,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 3RA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Grange Community Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB