Get started55 Grange Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 942 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 sits 56.4% above the 2010 sale of £335,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
55 Grange Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 55 Grange Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part two storey, part single storey rear extension.
55 Grange Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 7 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 55 Grange Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,827
Street avg £4,709
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grange Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2010Most recent
£335,000
+71.8%over 6 years25 March 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3RH: £480,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Grange Community Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB