Get started45 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 23.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 45 Alexandra Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,773
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Addlestone Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2014Most recent
£315,000
+13.7%over 6 years7 January 2008
£277,000
+92.4%over 7 years28 July 2000
£144,000
+80.0%over 2 years29 June 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2PQ: £310,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
KT15 2JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Darley Dene Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.