Get started8 Cornhill Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 12.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Cornhill Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Cornhill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,795
Street avg £4,467
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roakes Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2016Most recent
£255,000
+50.0%over 9 years24 April 2007
£169,950
+91.0%over 6 years26 April 2000
£89,000
+56.1%over 3 years18 October 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2DJ: £280,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
KT15 2GG
Closest school
0.2 km
Chertsey High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.