Get started2 Cornhill Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 81.6% above the 2013 sale of £163,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Cornhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 Cornhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,976
Street avg £4,695
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roakes Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2013Most recent
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 2DJ: £280,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
KT15 2GG
Closest school
0.2 km
Chertsey High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB