Get started55 Chapel Park Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£634/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 55 Chapel Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
55 Chapel Park Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,825
Street avg £7,721
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2022Most recent
£430,000
+22.9%over 3 years21 January 2019
£350,000
+34.6%over 5 years3 January 2014
£260,000
+7.2%over 1 year3 February 2012
£242,500
+7.3%over 4 years21 December 2007
£226,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1UJ: £390,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 1PP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.