Get started49 Chapel Park Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 1UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Chapel Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 49 Chapel Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,794
Street avg £7,781
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

23 September 2021Most recent
£365,000
+24.8%over 6 years31 October 2014
£292,500
+21.9%over 7 years16 March 2007
£239,950
+28.0%over 3 years1 September 2003
£187,500
+91.3%over 4 years22 October 1998
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1UJ: £390,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 1PP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.