Get started3 Brighton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 77 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £429,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of integral garage to habitable space with new window within front wall to replace garage door
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 2 years.
£429,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 3 Brighton Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,571
Street avg £3,849
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liberty Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£429,000
+16.6%over 2 years7 June 2019
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1PP: £405,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
KT15 1LP
Closest school
0.2 km
Sayes Court School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB