Get started12 Brighton Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 21.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 5 EPCs).
12 Brighton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£437,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
12 Brighton Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,335
Street avg £3,896
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liberty Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2017Most recent
£437,500
+25.0%over 3 years28 March 2014
£350,000
+40.0%over 10 years4 June 2003
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1PP: £405,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Sayes Court School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.