Get started10 The Ridings is a three-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £640,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 The Ridings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£640,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 The Ridings is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £4,578
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1DR: £440,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
KT15 1PL
Furze Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottershaw Christ Church Church of England Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB