Get started78 Hare Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 46.1% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
78 Hare Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2019
Alterations and increase in height of roof to form first floor habitable accommodation incorporating rooflights and a dormer to rear and side elevations
78 Hare Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 16 years.
78 Hare Hill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,202
Street avg £4,205
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Alterations and increase in height of roof to form first floor habitable accommodation incorporating rooflights and two dormer windows to side elevation
1 February 2013Most recent
£375,000
+43.1%over 7 years25 February 2005
£262,000
+21.9%over 1 year19 September 2003
£215,000
+107.7%over 6 years18 June 1997
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1DN: £656,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
KT15 1LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.