Get started56 Ledger Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £535,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56 Ledger Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 56 Ledger Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 56 Ledger Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,944
Street avg £3,908
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Furze Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Proposed lawful development Certificate to establish whether planning permission is required for single storey rear extension
18 August 2025Most recent
£535,000
+57.4%over 11 years9 June 2014
£339,950
+20.3%over 6 years4 July 2007
£282,500
+90.9%over 7 years10 January 2000
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AT: £290,100 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.