Get startedDrum Brae is a four-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £794,000 sits 87.7% above the 2006 sale of £423,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 50.9% below the postcode norm.
Drum Brae valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£423,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Drum Brae is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £4,588
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ongar Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

17 August 2006Most recent
£423,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AG: £490,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
KT15 1QL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB