Get started6 Woodlands Park is a three-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
A recent sale: £490,000 in April 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 10% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 6 Woodlands Park was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single Storey front infill extension. Part single part two storey rear extension, flat roof with skylight at lower level and gabled roof at higher level with 2* rooflights and habitable rooms within. Enlargement of front dormers and creation of rear dormer.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Woodlands Park is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,326
Street avg £4,271
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ongar Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Proposed single storey front extension, alterations to front facing dormer windows and two storey rear extension
25 April 2025Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AG: £521,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB