Get started8 Castle Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Weybridge (KT13 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 946 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 24.3% above the 2014 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2021
8 Castle Green saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 9 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 8 Castle Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £6,241
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

21 March 2014Most recent
£460,000
+58.6%over 2 years8 July 2011
£290,000
+3.6%over 5 years19 July 2005
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9QL: £613,600 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT13 9JS
Templemere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oatlands School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.