Get started20 Castle Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Weybridge (KT13 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £540,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 20 Castle Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,750
Street avg £6,125
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2018Most recent
£540,000
+10.7%over 3 years20 March 2015
£488,000
+31.9%over 3 years9 September 2011
£370,000
+6.0%over 3 years13 March 2008
£349,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT13 9QL: £613,600 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
KT13 9JS
Templemere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oatlands School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.