Get started4 St Marys Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Offton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 15% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. At 121 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 St Marys Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 30 years.
4 St Marys Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
-16.7%over 7 years31 August 2017
£360,000
+44.0%over 3 years17 April 2014
£249,995
+108.3%over 13 years15 December 2000
£120,000
+84.6%over 2 years14 September 1998
£65,000
-3.0%over 3 years23 June 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4RZ: £215,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
IP8 4PX
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Ringshall School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.