Get started13 Castle Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Offton, Ipswich, Ipswich (IP8 4RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 263.4% above the 2001 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 41.6% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 7 EPCs).
13 Castle Meadow's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 2 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 2 years.
13 Castle Meadow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2001Most recent
£93,000
+24.0%over 2 years18 June 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP8 4RQ: £152,500 (2019–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP8 4PX
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Ringshall School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB