Get started3 Brimstone Close is a detached house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3TT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft). At 68 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (68–101 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (81 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -79.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £225,000 in December 2020.
3 Brimstone Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -79.7% per year over 2 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: -79.7% per year over 2 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cloverfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£225,000
-93.0%over 1 year18 April 2019
£3,229,432
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3TT: £335,000 (2025–2020).
IP31 3AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Thurston Community College. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.