Get started9 Norton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £390,000. At 120 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Norton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 9 Norton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2025Most recent
£390,000
+12.4%over 7 years26 January 2018
£347,000
+20.9%over 2 years22 May 2015
£287,000
+237.6%over 19 years4 April 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3PB: £400,000 (2023–2014).
2 Norton Road Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2023
7 Norton Road Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
South View Norton Road Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2018
5 Norton Road Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2014
3 Norton Road Thurston Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP31 3PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Thurston Community College. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.