Get started4 Ashfield Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2021 for £681,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Ashfield Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£681,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2021Most recent
£681,000
+39.7%over 10 years31 August 2011
£487,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in IP31 3NQ: £482,500 (2023–2009).
IP31 3PF
Manor Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Thurston Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB