Get startedWaterlow Barn is a detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2019) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (188 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £760,000 in October 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Waterlow Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Waterlow Barn outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,980
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 191 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

2 October 2019Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3LJ: £690,000 (2025–2024).
Pheasant View Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2025
Pump Court Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2024
White Rose Cottage Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
York House Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Cairns Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 8.3 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
IP31 3LJ
Old Smithy — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Norton CEVC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB