Get startedWarren Cottage is a semi-detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 171.3% above the 2013 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 48.7% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² it sits well below the postcode median (199 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Warren Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Warren Cottage has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder Planning Application - Erection of single storey side/rear extension
Warren Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.8% per year over 4 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: -4.8% per year over 4 years.
Warren Cottage is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Householder Planning Application - Erection of two storey rear and single storey side infill extensions
5 March 2013Most recent
£160,000
-18.8%over 4 years5 December 2008
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3LJ: £690,000 (2025–2024).
Pheasant View Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2025
Pump Court Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2024
White Rose Cottage Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
York House Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Cairns Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
IP31 3DX
Old Smithy — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Norton CEVC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.