Get startedHolly House is a detached house in Norton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £657,000 sits 99.1% above the 2005 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 43.4% below the postcode norm. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (188 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Holly House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey side and single-storey rear extensions, access walls and gates, boundary wall and single-storey, detached double garage and store following demolition of existing.
Holly House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 4 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Holly House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £2,804
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Erection of access entrance walls & gates
18 December 2005Most recent
£330,000
+69.2%over 4 years15 November 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3LJ: £690,000 (2025–2024).
Pheasant View Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2025
Pump Court Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2024
White Rose Cottage Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
York House Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Cairns Ixworth Road Norton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2024
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
IP31 3LJ
Old Smithy — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Norton CEVC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.