Get startedBrook Hall Farm is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Ashfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3HT). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £770,000 is 33.9% above the 2013 sale price.
Brook Hall Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a non-material amendment following grant of planning permission 0153/14, Alterations,single storey rear extension, conversion of attached brick and flint barn including addition of first floor to provide additional accommodation. Demolition of stables and erection of two bay cart lodge and store. To adjust gable windows to new pitched roof and addition of windows to cartlodge store.
Latest sale on Brook Hall Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£575,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Brook Hall Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,558
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alterations,single storey rear extension, conversion of attached brick and flint barn including addition of first floor to provide additional accommodation. Demolition of stables and erection of two bay cart lodge and store.
4 September 2013Most recent
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3HT: £250,000 (2018–2006).
2 Daisy Green Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2018
Primrose Cottage Daisy Green Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2015
Maltings Farm Daisy Green Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2007
Maltings Cottage Daisy Green Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2001
West Croft Daisy Green Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 1999
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
IP31 3PF
Maltings Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB