Get startedAshfield House is a detached house in Great Ashfield, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 326 m² (around 3509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £922,000 is 39.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. At 326 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
Ashfield House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
Ashfield House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Planning Application - Erection of single storey rear extension and alterations to dwelling.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£922,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£663,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Ashfield House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,034
Street avg £3,757
Floor Area
326 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension to Existing Annex Accommodation
13 July 2015Most recent
£663,000
+182.1%over 17 years26 August 1997
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3HH: £645,000 (2024–2017).
Chapel House Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
The Elms Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2022
Tudor Lodge Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2022
Nebbits Farm Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2018
The Chapel Elmswell Road Great Ashfield Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
IP31 3LJ
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.