Get started9 Platinum Drive is a detached house in Badwell Ash, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. At 150 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £415,000.
Latest sale on 9 Platinum Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.3% per year over 1 year.
£415,000
Growth on file: -15.3% per year over 1 year.
9 Platinum Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £4,623
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£415,000
-18.6%over 1 year2 December 2022
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3GQ: £485,000 (2024–2022).
7 Platinum Drive Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2024
4 Platinum Drive Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2022
8 Platinum Drive Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
6 Platinum Drive Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
10 Platinum Drive Badwell Ash Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 4 years
IP31 3AZ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.