Get started5 Bar Close is a detached house in Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 3FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sold August 2022 for £347,495. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bar Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£347,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bar Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,513
Street avg £4,275
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rylands Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£347,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 3FQ: £339,995 (2022–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
IP31 3TF
Closest school
0.4 km
Thurston Community College. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB