Get started7 Capell Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 39 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Capell Walk's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Capell Walk has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
7 Capell Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
7 Capell Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacobs Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Planning Application - Erection of conservatory to rear elevation
2 December 2022Most recent
£210,000
+107.9%over 13 years24 July 2009
£101,000
+6.3%over 5 years1 September 2003
£95,000
+143.6%over 6 years25 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2XJ: £200,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
IP31 2AQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Stanton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.