Get started4 Capell Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Capell Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 4 Capell Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 4 Capell Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jacobs Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

13 June 2024Most recent
£250,000
+25.0%over 5 years14 September 2018
£200,000
+24.2%over 3 years18 February 2015
£161,000
+79.0%over 12 years17 June 2002
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2XJ: £167,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP31 2HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Stanton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.