Get started21 Downing Drive is a detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £427,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Price for 21 Downing Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21 Downing Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,402
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Householder planning application - a. single storey front extension b. garage converted to habitable space c. first floor side extension d. single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
10 October 2024Most recent
£427,000
-2.4%over 1 year25 January 2023
£437,500
+10.8%over 11 months18 February 2022
£395,000
+105.7%over 19 years14 June 2002
£192,000
+103.2%over 4 years8 August 1997
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2RP: £371,950 (2024–2017).
26 Downing Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2024
25 Downing Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2020
29 Downing Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2019
1 Downing Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2019
9 Downing Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP31 2RN
Free Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.