Get started22 Chalk Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Ixworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1106 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1996–1997, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 337.6% above the 1997 sale of £74,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 64.8% below the postcode norm.
22 Chalk Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2021
22 Chalk Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 1 year.
£74,950
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 22 Chalk Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£730
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

14 February 1997Most recent
£74,950
27 June 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2JQ: £316,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP31 2BH
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ixworth High School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB