Get started36 Chalk Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Ixworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £275,000.
36 Chalk Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
36 Chalk Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 36 Chalk Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

14 November 2023Most recent
£275,000
+57.6%over 16 years22 February 2007
£174,500
+9.1%over 4 years3 January 2003
£159,995
+45.5%over 2 years12 July 2000
£110,000
+64.2%over 3 years4 April 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2JQ: £335,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP31 2HW
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ixworth High School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.