Get started14 Chalk Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Ixworth, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1116 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 14.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £352,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Chalk Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
14 Chalk Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning Application - Erection of single storey rear extension
14 Chalk Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
14 Chalk Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£352,000
+49.8%over 7 years23 March 2012
£235,000
-3.7%over 4 years13 August 2007
£244,000
+40.2%over 4 years17 January 2003
£174,000
+31.3%over 1 year27 June 2001
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2JQ: £316,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
IP31 2PW
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ixworth High School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.