Get started3 Angel Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 72.8% above the 2009 sale of £125,000.
3 Angel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
3 Angel Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 3 Angel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

6 August 2009Most recent
£125,000
+108.3%over 11 years6 February 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2HU: £122,000 (2014–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
IP31 2HW
Knoll Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB