Get started2 Angel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 579 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 48.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in July 2012.
2 Angel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 2 Angel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 July 2012Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 1 year30 September 2010
£120,000
+118.2%over 12 years8 April 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2HU: £125,000 (2014–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP31 2HW
Knoll Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.