Get started3 School Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fornham St. Martin, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 1SP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 School Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2021Most recent
£205,000
+17.1%over 11 years7 October 2009
£175,000
+138.1%over 9 years31 March 2000
£73,500
+41.3%over 3 years27 September 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 1SP: £81,500 (2025–1997).
IP31 1NJ
The Woolpack — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Tollgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.